Find music

My basket

Tapon any track to add it to your basket
Your first song is completely free!

Looks like this is your first time with us - continue through the checkout to get your first song for free.

Privacy policy

Lickd Privacy Notice

We respect the privacy of every person who visits or registers with https://lickd.co (the “Sites”) and uses the services made available by us from the Sites (the “Service”) and we are committed to ensuring a safe online experience.

  1. Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice explains our approach to any personal information that you might supply to us (or that might be collected from you) in connection with your use of the Service and sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information. For more information click here.

This privacy notice will inform you how you can verify which of your personal information is collected by us through the Service and how you can request that we delete, update or transfer it.

This privacy notice is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Service. Please take a moment to read and understand it. Please note that it should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms of Use.

Please also note that this privacy notice only applies to the use of personal information collected by us from your use of the Service or during your communications with us. It does not apply to personal information collected during your communications with third parties.

  1. Who are we and what do we do?

The Service is operated by Lickd Limited (“we” “us” or “our”) whose principal activities include operating the Sites to licence music for use in online videos. For more information click here.

 

Lickd Limited is the data controller responsible for your personal information. Lickd Limited is registered at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number: [ ]

Lickd Limited is an English company with registered company number: 10415210 and whose principal address is 93 Oakwood Crescent, Greenford, United Kingdom, UB6 0RG.

  1. How to contact us?

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or want to exercise your rights, please contact us by:

  • sending an e-mail to [insert email address which will be monitored for privacy queries]; or
  • writing to us at [insert contact name] 93 Oakwood Crescent, Greenford, United Kingdom, UB6 0RG.
  1. What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Personal information may be collected from you in the following ways:

  • Information you voluntarily provide to us. For more information click here.

 

We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Service (e.g. when registering with us, during the course of e-mail exchanges with us or as part of any customer support interactions).

In particular, in order to sign up and create an account we request the following personal information from you:

  • name;
  • company name (if applicable);
  • e-mail address;
  • phone number.

 

Other than the information which is definitely required to set up your account (including your name and email address) you have the flexibility to provide us with as little or as much of any other requested information as you like. However, the more information you provide, the more you will get out of the Service.  

If you contact us, we may collect additional personal information from you.

  • Information we collect through your use of the Service. For more information click here.

 

Through our use of cookies, log files and other technologies, we may collect personal information regarding your mobile device or the computer hardware and software used to access the Service. This may include the following:

  • IP address of device(s) used;
  • browser type;
  • operating system and device type;
  • approximate location (e.g. London);
  • access times and dates; and
  • referring website addresses.

 

We also collect personal information regarding your use of and activity on the Service including your journey through our website, text interactions with form fields as well as any scrolls, clicks, swipes or typing.

This personal information allows us to deliver more helpful information, services and tools. Please see our cookie policy for further information.

  • Information we collect from third parties. For more information click here.

 

We may also combine personal information that we collect through your use of the Service with personal information that: a) you have provided to third parties and in respect of which you have given the third party permission to share with us (for example analytics regarding your YouTube account); and/or b) we have obtained from a public record.  

 

For example, if you sign up to our Service via your YouTube account you authorise us to access your YouTube Channel and video data you make available via your YouTube Channel. Such access will enable us to see your publicly listed video uploads, your public video comments, your channel subscriber counts, your channel view counts, your channel comment counts, your individual video view counts, your individual video like counts, your individual video dislike counts, your individual favourite video counts and your video comment counts.  

If you decide to use of our other social media services including our Spotify Service, Twitter Service or Facebook Service, we will gather the following types of information about you.  

 

By giving us access to your:

  • Spotify account, we will collect your top 50 tracks and artists, any playlists associated with your account and any saved tracks or followed artists.
  • Twitter account, we will collect your email address, public tweets, public replies.
  • Facebook account, we will collect your email address, gender, birthday, hometown, age range and record of your like.
  • Dropbox account, we will collect [insert details]

 

  1. How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of the Service.  For more information click here.

Once you sign up to our service we use information gained through the sign up process or otherwise provided during the course of the Service to communicate with you and to carry out actions you request on the Sites, such as requests for support, and to track the transactions that are performed.

What is our legal basis?

It is necessary for us to use your personal information to provide the Service to you and perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you. It is also in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you.

  • Information Requests and Feedback. For more information click here.

Our Service contains various user interfaces to allow visitors to request more information about our products and services, to use the functionalities of the site, or to provide us with feedback about them. Contact information may be requested in each case, along with information about your computing environment and/or industry, and details of your request or reported feedback. This information is used in order to allow us to respond to your requests, to assure that our software and services work correctly.

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate business interests to respond to any requests you make to us or use the information you provide to us in your feedback in order to improve our products and services.

  • Surveys. For more information click here.

Surveys may appear on the Sites or may be sent to you via e-mail, and in such case, where you volunteer to participate, we may collect personal information from you as part of the survey. This information will be used to administer the survey, to analyse its results and for other specific purposes, which are disclosed at the time of collection. Survey responses will be aggregated and depersonalised before survey results are shared with any third parties.

What is our legal basis?

By voluntarily participating in our surveys we rely on your consent to use the personal information we collect as part of such survey.

 

  • Profiling. For more information click here.

We may use your information for customer profiling to ensure that we market the most suitable products and services to you. In particular we may analyse your last three months of video uploads and view counts, import your channel and video uploads to build a profile about you to enable us to understand how licensed music is consumed and received.

 

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide can understand the industry and provide the very best service we can to you.

 

  • Analysis. For more information click here.

We may generally analyse video uploads and view counts and carry out fuzzy match (search for matching words and phrases that look and sound alike) to understand how licensed music is consumed and received generally.

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide can understand the industry and provide the very best service we can to you.

  • Create playlists. For more information click here.

If you opt-in to our Spotify service we may on your request create a playlist within your account containing content listed on the Sites, cross-reference your top 50 tracks, top 50 artists, followed artists and saved tracks to suggest similar artists and catalogues from the Lickd catalogue and suggest similar saved tracks.

What is our legal basis?

If you decide to use this service, it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information in this way so that we can provide the service to you.

 

 

  • Fuzzy Matching Tweets. For more information click here.

We may also carry out fuzzy-matching of your tweets linked to video uploads, track names and names of artists.

 

Any data collected on fuzzy matched tweets and replies may be passed on to the music labels who have licenced the tracks in a YouTube video linked by a tweet.

What is our legal basis?

If you decide to use this Twitter service, it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information in this way so that we can provide the service to you.

  • Send Tweets from your account. For more information click here.

We may tweet from your account, with your express permission to do so, to let your followers know that you have just bought a track on Lickd.

What is our legal basis?

If you decide to use this Twitter service, it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information in this way so that we can provide the service to you OR

In order to do this, we rely on your consent..

  • Match your Facebook preferences and likes. For more information click here.

We may also cross-reference the artists and bands pages that you ‘liked’ with artists in the Lickd catalogue.

 

We may also cross-reference your gender, birthday, age range and hometown with tracks in the Lickd catalogue.

 

What is our legal basis?

If you decide to use this Facebook service, it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information in this way so that we can provide the service to you.

 

  • Service administration. For more information click here.

We may use your personal information to:

  • develop and improve the Service;
  • send you administrative e-mails about the Service; and
  • contact you to answer any queries you may have.

 

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you.

 

  • User Data Analysis. For more information click here.

Our web pages and e-mails may contain "web beacons" or “pixel tags.” Web beacons and pixel tags allow us to track receipt of an e-mail to you, to count users that have visited a web page or opened an e-mail and collect other types of aggregate information. By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our Sites. This allows us to learn what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which parts of our Sites are the most interesting and what kind of offers our registered users like to see. Some of the web beacons that are placed on our Sites are used only by us, and other web beacons are used by our service providers on our behalf to analyse how our Sites are used. Once you click on an e-mail that contains a web beacon, your contact information may subsequently be cross-referenced to the source e-mail and the relevant web beacon or pixel tag information.

 

In some of our e-mail messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to certain websites administered by us or on our behalf. We may track click-through data to assist in determining interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of these communications.

 

What is our legal basis?

Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis as the information will no longer constitute personal information. However where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to continually evaluate that personal information to ensure that the products and services we provide are relevant to the market.

 

  • Internal record keeping and legal compliance. For more information click here

We may use your personal information for internal record keeping purposes and to check you comply with the Sites and Website Terms of Use.

 

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to ensure that we keep our records up-to-date in order to monitor who uses the Service, to comply with our legal obligations and to monitor your compliance with the relevant Terms of Use.

 

  • Marketing by us. For more information click here.

Submission of your email address on the Sites will unless you opt out result in your being added to our mailing list for purposes of product updates, promotional and marketing messages and other communications, until such time as you unsubscribe.

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interests to market our products and services.

 

  • Sharing information with third parties. For more information click here.

We will share your personal and corporate information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and other related companies for purposes that are consistent with this privacy policy. Data collected online about your company may also be combined with information that you provide when you register to use any of the Sites.

 

We may share your personal information collected on the Sites with third parties as necessary or appropriate to (i) carry out the transaction, activity or request made by you on the Sites, (ii) comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of a regulator, (iii) enforce our agreements with you, (iv) protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including other users of the Sites, (v) perform investigative security analysis on the Sites, or (vi) as otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

These third parties include but are not limited to:

  • Stripe –

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to share your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you. Where we share your sensitive personal information, we shall be relying on your consent to do so.

 

  • Sharing information with professional advisors & potential purchasers. For more information click here.

We may share your personal information with professional advisers or regulatory authorities:

  1. to enable them to process your personal information on our behalf in a manner consistent with this privacy notice;
  2. to comply with our legal obligations;
  3. to enforce our legal rights; or
  4. protect rights of third parties.

Your personal information may also be shared with prospective buyers if we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

 

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to share your personal information with such third parties to enable them to process your information on our behalf, to comply with and/or enforce our legal rights and obligations, to protect the rights of third parties and to facilitate business transitions. Where we share your sensitive personal information, we shall be relying on your consent to do so.

Any other purposes for which we wish to use your personal information will be notified to you either by updating our privacy notice or otherwise from time to time including the legal basis of such use.

  1. How do we obtain your consent?

Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:

  • at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or
  • by informing us by e-mail, post or phone using the contact details set out in this privacy notice.
  1. Use of cookies

Our Service may use certain cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies of which you should be aware. [Please see our Cookie Policy] to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies.

  1. Third Party Links and Services

Our Service may contain links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or you request a service from a third party, this privacy notice no longer applies. For more information click here.

Your browsing and interaction on any other website, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.  

We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

This privacy notice applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Service and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

  1. Transfers outside the EEA

We do not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA.

  1. How long do we keep your personal information for?

We do not keep your personal information for any specific period but we will not keep it for longer than is necessary for our purposes.

In considering how long to keep it, we will take into account its relevance to our business and our legal and regulatory obligations.

If your information is only useful for a short period e.g. for specific marketing campaigns we may delete it.

  1. Confidentiality and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.  For more information click here.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of the Service.

  1. How to access your information and your other rights?

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

  • Your right of access. For more information click here.

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

  • Your right to rectification. For more information click here

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to erasure. For more information click here.

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to restrict processing. For more information click here.

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

 

  • Your right to data portability. For more information click here.

With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

  • Your right to object. For more information click here.

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we’re:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing; or
  • processing your personal information for research unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

 

  • Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. For more information click here.

 

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, and it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

 

  • Your right to withdraw consent. For more information click here.

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

  • Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. For more information click here.

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

  1. Change to this privacy notice

We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time. For more information click here.

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this privacy notice periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

Last Updated September 2017

 

Just added

Preview the full track when you register / sign in